Skip to main content
661 DUNN ROAD, Hazelwood, 63042
Sales314-731-2228Service314-816-0982
Bommarito Nissan Hazelwood logo
Local Dealership Guides

Nissan Rogue Platinum Cost vs SV in Hazelwood, MO

See exactly what the 2026 Nissan Rogue Platinum adds over the SV trim, where the $7,500 price jump actually goes, and whether it's worth it for Hazelwood buyers.

Nissan Rogue Platinum Cost vs SV in Hazelwood, MO
5 min read

The 2026 Nissan Rogue Platinum AWD costs roughly $7,500 more than the Rogue SV AWD, and none of that premium buys you more power — both trims use the same 201-hp 1.5-liter VC-Turbo three-cylinder engine. The Platinum's upcharge goes entirely into cabin materials, 19-inch wheels, LED ambient lighting, available semi-aniline leather, and standard all-wheel drive. For most Hazelwood buyers, the SV is the smarter buy; the Platinum earns its price only if an upscale interior and standard AWD are must-haves.

How much more does the 2026 Rogue Platinum cost than the SV?

Per Nissan's 2026.5 pricing, the Rogue Platinum AWD carries a base MSRP of $39,390, while the SV AWD starts at $31,890 — a $7,500 gap between the two AWD trims. The SV also offers a front-wheel-drive version, which widens the real-world spread considerably if you don't need AWD. These are manufacturer-suggested figures and exclude destination, taxes, title, and dealer-installed options.

For context inside the lineup, the 2026 Nissan Rogue, starting at $29,690 (as of October 2026) represents the overall Rogue entry point, and the Platinum sits at the top of the six-trim range (S, SV, Dark Armor, Rock Creek, SL, Platinum). The Rock Creek and Dark Armor trims are positioned between them, so buyers torn between the SV and Platinum have two middle-ground options worth test-driving at Bommarito Nissan Hazelwood before committing to the top trim.

Do the Platinum and SV share the same engine and performance?

Yes — identically. Both trims use Nissan's 1.5-liter VC-Turbo inline three-cylinder paired with an Xtronic CVT, producing 201 horsepower at 5,600 rpm and 225 lb-ft of torque. There is no performance upgrade, no sport-tuned suspension, and no exhaust difference at the Platinum level. If you're paying $7,500 more expecting a quicker Rogue, you aren't getting one.

Fuel economy actually tilts slightly toward the SV. The FWD SV returns up to 29 city / 36 highway / 32 combined mpg, the best in the gas Rogue lineup. The AWD SV and AWD Platinum are tied at 28 city / 35 highway / 31 combined mpg, since both carry the same drivetrain weight and gearing. For commuters running I-270 or Lindbergh daily, that one-mpg FWD advantage adds up over a 36-month lease.

Where does the Platinum's $7,500 premium actually go?

The Platinum's upcharge buys interior finish and standard equipment, not mechanical content. The headline additions over the SV are larger wheels, gloss-black exterior trim, LED ambient interior lighting, available Chestnut Brown semi-aniline leather-appointed upholstery, and standard all-wheel drive.

The SV, by contrast, is Nissan's value-focused configuration with practical comfort features and an available Cold Weather Package priced at roughly $400 — a meaningful add in Hazelwood, where January lows regularly drop into the teens and heated seats earn their keep from late November through March. Here's how the two trims line up on the dimensions that drive the price gap:

DimensionRogue SVRogue Platinum
Starting MSRP (AWD)$31,890$39,390
Starting MSRP (FWD)$30,490Not available
Engine1.5L VC-Turbo, 201 hp / 225 lb-ft1.5L VC-Turbo, 201 hp / 225 lb-ft
Combined MPG (AWD)3131
Combined MPG (FWD)32N/A
Cargo behind rear seats31.6 cu. ft.36.5 cu. ft.
Max cargo (seats folded)74.1 cu. ft.74.1 cu. ft.
WheelsStandard alloy19-inch
DrivetrainFWD or AWDAWD only

Is the Rogue Platinum worth the price jump for Hazelwood drivers?

For most Hazelwood buyers, no — the SV AWD delivers the same drivetrain, same fuel economy, and the same core safety and infotainment platform for significantly less. The Platinum is worth it in two specific cases: you want semi-aniline leather and ambient lighting as everyday comforts, or you'd be adding so many SV options that the gap narrows meaningfully. Across the lineup, the trim decision is about finish and feel, not driving character.

Winter capability isn't a tiebreaker here either. Both AWD Rogues handle Missouri's mix of freezing rain, slush, and the occasional heavy snow event the same way — AWD improves traction but doesn't replace proper tires. If AWD is the only reason you're considering the Platinum, the SV AWD is the honest answer.

How should you compare SV and Platinum pricing locally?

Start with Nissan's base MSRPs as the floor, then layer in the destination fee and any packages. the 2026 Nissan Rogue, starting at $29,690 (as of October 2026) is the lineup entry point, and both the SV and Platinum carry the same $1,575 destination charge on top of their trim MSRP. Any price you see advertised below MSRP reflects a specific dealer discount, financing arrangement, or incentive combination — not a universal number.

Bommarito Nissan Hazelwood publishes transparent pricing with no hidden fees, which makes an apples-to-apples SV-vs-Platinum comparison easier when you're cross-shopping. If you plan to add Genuine Nissan Accessories — crossbars, cargo organizers, all-weather mats for Missouri winters — those can be financed into the purchase when installed by the dealer at the time of sale, which is worth factoring into the SV total before you decide the Platinum's leather is out of reach. A recent buyer summed up the SV purchase experience at the Hazelwood store:

I had an excellent experience buying my Nissan Rogue from Shyra Davis at Bommarito Nissan. She was transparent, extremely patience, and there was no pressure to buy. Shyra listened to what I wanted in a SUV and stayed in my price range. She made the entire process seamless. I appreciate her amazing customer service and highly recommend her as a salesperson.
5★ · Emma, Sep 2026

Frequently asked questions

What is the price difference between the 2026 Rogue SV and Platinum?

The Rogue Platinum AWD and the SV AWD carry a meaningful difference at base MSRP. These Nissan figures exclude the $1,575 destination fee, taxes, title, and any dealer-installed options or packages.

Does the Rogue Platinum have more horsepower than the SV?

No. Both trims use the same 1.5-liter VC-Turbo three-cylinder producing 201 horsepower at 5,600 rpm and 225 lb-ft of torque, paired with an Xtronic CVT. The Platinum offers no performance, acceleration, or tuning advantage — the entire $7,500 premium goes toward interior materials, wheels, lighting, and standard AWD.

Which Rogue trim has the best fuel economy?

The front-wheel-drive SV leads the Rogue lineup at up to 29 city / 36 highway / 32 combined mpg. The AWD SV and AWD Platinum are tied at 28 city / 35 highway / 31 combined mpg because both carry the same AWD hardware. If maximum efficiency matters more than winter traction, the FWD SV is the pick.

Is the Rogue Platinum available with front-wheel drive?

No. The Rogue Platinum is AWD-only. If you want FWD for lower cost or better fuel economy, you need to drop to the SV or S trim. The SV's drivetrain flexibility — FWD at $30,490 or AWD at $31,890 — is one of its strongest arguments against stepping up to the Platinum.

How much cargo space does each trim offer?

Per Edmunds trim-specific specs, the Platinum shows 36.5 cubic feet behind the rear seats versus 31.6 cubic feet in the SV. With the rear seats folded, both trims reach the same 74.1 cubic feet maximum. Verify the exact figures on the window sticker of the specific vehicle you're considering, since trim-level cargo numbers can vary by configuration.

What packages are available on each trim?

The SV offers a Cold Weather Package priced at roughly $400, which is a sensible add for Hazelwood winters. Package availability and content can change with the 2026.5 production version, so confirm current content at the dealer.

The bottom line for Hazelwood shoppers

If you want the most Rogue for the money, the SV — in FWD or AWD — is the trim that answers the question. If you specifically want semi-aniline leather, 19-inch wheels, ambient lighting, and standard AWD in one package without piecing it together, the Platinum earns its $7,500 premium. Everyone in between should drive both back-to-back; the mechanical experience is identical, so the decision comes down to how much the finish matters to you.

Shoppers in Hazelwood who want help running the SV-vs-Platinum numbers on a specific build — including destination, package pricing, and trade-in — can reach Bommarito Nissan Hazelwood at 314-731-2228 or visit https://www.bommaritonissanhazelwood.com/ to see current Rogue inventory and schedule a side-by-side test drive.

Share this article

XLinkedInFacebook

Related Articles

Nissan CPO Inspection Checklist in Hazelwood, MO (2026)
Used Car Buying

Nissan CPO Inspection Checklist in Hazelwood, MO (2026)

What Nissan's 167-point CPO inspection actually checks in Hazelwood, MO — eligibility, what disqualifies a car, warranty terms, and how it beats a generic used lot.

6 min